Application Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Optibrium Limited and Integrated Chemistry Design, Inc use and protect any information that you give to us when you use Asteris.

Optibrium and Integrated Chemistry Design are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Asteris, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Optibrium and Integrated Chemistry Design may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you understand any changes. This policy is effective from 1 March 2014.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • Other information that you provide in response to any customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise Asteris according to your interests.
  • Internal record keeping

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@asteris-app.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws and regulations.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you would like us to change or update any such information, please write to:

Optibrium Ltd.
7221 Cambridge Research Park
Beach Drive
Cambridge
CB25 9TL
UK 

Or

Integrated Chemistry Design, Inc.
3930 Stanford Drive
Oceanside
CA 92056-6361
USA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you would otherwise like us to update or change such information, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct or change your information as requested.